Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Who we are

Prospect Hospice is a registered charity in Wiltshire number 280093. Our Registered address is Moormead Road, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN4 9BY.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this statement is to explain what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

What data do we collect about you?

1. your name
2. contact address(es)
3. telephone number(s)
4. email address(es)
5. records of your communications with us
6. donation and gift aid information
7. bank details when you set up a standing order
8. card payment details to process a donation, lottery membership, event entry or a merchandise purchase.
9. Information you may provide onto our website such as date of birth or reason for donating
10. Any other information you choose to share with us such as your relationship to other supporters or patients or the name of your employer.

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome etc.), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy here.

How do we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

• To keep a record of donations you make to Prospect Hospice, actions you take, and our communications with you
• To process credit and debit card donations you make
• To process standing order or direct debit payments you make
• To claim gift aid on your donations
• To process your lottery draw entries
• To process your purchase of merchandise from our online shop
• To send you marketing information about our work and fundraising activities
• To process your entry for Prospect Hospice events, manage your participation and communicate with you about it
• To support community-based fundraising you might be taking part in
• To ensure we do not send unwanted information if you have informed us you do not want to be contacted
• To comply with applicable law and regulations

To help us better understand our supporters, we sometimes review your data to evaluate interests and preferences. We also look at geo-demographic information (i.e. information about the area you live in and the socio-economic make up of your neighbourhood). Information is taken from publicly available sources, such as public registers of listed directorships, typical earnings in a geographic area, information from the electoral roll, press reports and social media posts.

This means that when we need to approach supporters for donations, we do it ethically and cost-effectively by asking the right people and organisations at the right time.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

• you have given consent
• it is necessary for us to be legally compliant
• there is a legitimate interest to do so (e.g. to continue our existing relationship, in order to ask for your support and process donations for our charity provided you haven’t requested we don’t contact you). In this way we are providing ongoing awareness of our fundraising journey. Please see our full legitimate interests statement for further information

Sometimes, we need to share information with authorised people or organisations so they can deliver services to you on our behalf. For example, we sometimes use an external party to help produce our high volume mailings or organise events.

Our third party suppliers

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our fundraising activities and appeals. These ‘data processors’ will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.

We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

How to update your consent

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and the ways in which you would like to receive this information (post, email and phone) and we will not send you marketing materials if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it.

With your permission, we use your personal information for keeping you informed about our fundraising events and the development of our services, and also for sending hospice newsletters and details of hospice events.

If you have provided consent for us to contact you by email, and have provided your email address, you can unsubscribe from email marketing communications at any time by emailing info@prospect-hospice.net or clicking the unsubscribe link in the most recent e-newsletter you have received from us.

If you have given consent for us to contact you by telephone, and have also given us with your telephone number, you can unsubscribe from telephone marketing communications at any time by emailing info@prospect-hospice.net or writing to us at the address below.

If you do not wish us to mail you information or updates from Prospect Hospice by post, please write to us at: Prospect Hospice, Moormead Road, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN4 9BY. Alternatively, you can phone us on 01793 813355, or email us at info@prospect-hospice.net.

Our promise to you

We will only use your information within Prospect Hospice for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

How we keep your data safe

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and monitored. Any credit card details you provide offline are securely destroyed after processing your payment.

We regularly review who has access to information that we hold so that your information is only accessible by appropriately-trained staff and volunteers.

When using websites owned by other organisations to communicate with us, such as Twitter or Facebook, you should check their privacy policies/notices.

Your rights over your personal data

Under the General Data Protection regulation, you have the right to:
• access your personal data
• rectify, erase or restrict your data
• data portability – request transfer of your data
• to lodge a complaint with Prospect Hospice or the Information Commissioners Office

For more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the following details:

The Data Protection Officer
Prospect Hospice
Moormead Road
Wroughton
Swindon
Wiltshire SN4 9BY

Email: info@prospect-hospice.net

Donate